Skip to main content

CLARIFICATION REGARDING GRANT OF ADVANCE INCREMENTS ON THE BASIS OF HIGHER QUALIFICATION

Deputy Accountant General (TM) issued a letter addressed to Section Officer (PR), Finance Department, Govt. of the Punjab for clarification regarding grant of advance increments on the basis of higher qualification to the SSTs.

The following queries may please be clarified for clear understanding of all offices and teachers: 


  1. What will be the fate for the entitlement of advance increment in respect of SST teachers possessing higher qualification prior to 01.12.2001 but were not allowed the benefit of the advance increments? 
  2. Whether the re-payment of increments shall be made now to the employees whose increments have been deducted from their pay?.
  3. Whether all the cases in which the advance increments have been reduced at the time of their retirement shall be paid now and their pension cases shall be revised? 
  4. The above referred letter dated 09.10.2019 is meant for Secondary School Teachers, it may be guided whether the above decision will be applicable to all other teachers e.g. EST. VTC etc. or only for SST teachers.
This office requests for the earliest clarification please. This issues with the approval of Additional Accountant General (TM).





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

NOTIFICATION REGARDING DELEGATION OF POWERS OF SCHOOL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

Government of the Punjab, School Education Department issued a notification regarding Delegation of Powers to the Officers of School Education Department.

PROMOTION OF THE EMPLOYEES IN BS-1 TO BS-4 AS JUNIOR CLERK (BS-11) AGAINST 20% QUOTA

Government of the Punjab, Services & General Administration Department, Section(P-III) issued a notification regarding Promotion of the Employees in BS-1 to BS-4 as Junior Clerk (BS-11) against 20% Quota.

WITHDRAWAL OF ORDERS OF CONTRACT EMPLOYEES APPOINTED UNDER RULE 17-A BY LIVESTOCK DEPARTMENT KASUR

Additional Director Livestock, Kasur issued an order regarding withdrawal of orders of regularization of contract employees appointed under rule 17-A.