Skip to main content

CLARIFICATION REGARDING EMPLOYEES IN BS-16 ARE GAZETTED OR NON-GAZETTED

Government of the Punjab, Finance Department issued a clarification regarding employees awarded time scale up-gradation to BS-16 is to be treated as Gazetted or Non-Gazetted.

In continuation to this Department's letter No.FD.PC. 39-14/77(Pt-IV)(APCA/2008)(Provl), dated 08.01.2016 (copy enclosed), it is stated that on grant of Time Scale Personal Up-gradation, following questions have arisen in this regard:


(i) As to whether, a Govt. servant on award of Time Scale Personal
Up-gradation to BS-16 is to be treated as Gazetted or non-Gazetted? 


(ii) As to whether the employees on award of Time Scale Personal Up-gradation to BS-16 are required to submit their Charge Assumption Reports or otherwise?

The case has been examined in the Finance Department and it is again clarified that the term "Gazetted and Non-Gazetted" has since been dispensed with under Rule 5 of the Punjab Civil Servants (Change in Nomenclature of Services & Abolition of Classes) Rules, 1974. Now the terms "Officer and Official" exist and the same are defined in the Punjab Financial Rules Vol-l as under:

1.28-A." Officer" means Government Servant holding a post in National Pay Scale No.16 or higher National Pay Scale.


1.28-B."Official" means a Government Servant holding post in National Pay Scales No.1 to 15.

Therefore, the Government Servants who are drawing their pay & allowances in BS-01 to BS-15 are "OFFICIALS" and those who are drawing their pay & allowances in BS-16 and above are "OFFICERS", irrespective of the mode through which they have been granted the respective pay scales.






Comments

Popular posts from this blog

NOTIFICATION REGARDING DELEGATION OF POWERS OF SCHOOL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

Government of the Punjab, School Education Department issued a notification regarding Delegation of Powers to the Officers of School Education Department.

PROMOTION OF THE EMPLOYEES IN BS-1 TO BS-4 AS JUNIOR CLERK (BS-11) AGAINST 20% QUOTA

Government of the Punjab, Services & General Administration Department, Section(P-III) issued a notification regarding Promotion of the Employees in BS-1 to BS-4 as Junior Clerk (BS-11) against 20% Quota.

NOTIFICATION REGARDING RETIREMENT AGE OF 63 YEARS INSTEAD OF 60 YEARS OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES OF KPK

Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa issued Notification regarding determination of age of retirement of Civil Servants 63 Years instead of 60 Years.