Skip to main content

GUIDANCE REGARDING APPOINTMENT OF WIDOW UNDER RULE 17-A OF PUNJAB CIVIL SERVANT RULES

Government of the Punjab, Services & General Administration Department (Regulations Wing) issued guidance regarding appointment of widow under 17-A rule of Punjab Civil Servant (Appointment and Conditions of Service) Rules 1974.

The Regulations Wing, S&GAD has examined the matter and its reply point-wise is given below in an annotated form:-


  • Whether widow of deceased Government Servant would be provided job on permanent basis or contract? As per Regulations wing, S&GAD'S Circular letter dated 29.10.2019, all recruitments under Rule 17-A shall be made on regular basis in future.
  • If she is provided job on permanent basis what will be the status is she remarry, whether she will be allowed to continue her service under Rule 17-A or otherwise? Once she joined the service on regular basis she became a civil servant who cannot be deprived of her job on account of re-marrying. However, if she had married before joining service, another legal heir of the deceased might have been considered for this benefit.
  • If she was appointed on contract basis and she remarry whether her contract will be terminated or otherwise? The contract employees are governed under the terms and conditions of their appointment. If no embargo, as to re-marrying has been imposed in these T&Cs, then it cannot be made the basis of contract termination.
  • In case of contractee widow, remarry whether she is eligible for regularization under Regularization Act 2018? Regularization of a contract employee is to be made in the light of the Regularization Act, 2018. If she meets the conditions laid down in the act ibid, she is eligible for regularization. Her re-marrying may not prejudice her case under the act Ibid.
  • In case of termination of services of Widow on the ground of remarriage, whether the right of job under Rule 17-A will also exhausted or claimed by his son/daughter of deceased government servant of otherwise? In the light of observations given above, such a question does not arise.



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

NOTIFICATION REGARDING DELEGATION OF POWERS OF SCHOOL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

Government of the Punjab, School Education Department issued a notification regarding Delegation of Powers to the Officers of School Education Department.

PROMOTION OF THE EMPLOYEES IN BS-1 TO BS-4 AS JUNIOR CLERK (BS-11) AGAINST 20% QUOTA

Government of the Punjab, Services & General Administration Department, Section(P-III) issued a notification regarding Promotion of the Employees in BS-1 to BS-4 as Junior Clerk (BS-11) against 20% Quota.

NOTIFICATION REGARDING RETIREMENT AGE OF 63 YEARS INSTEAD OF 60 YEARS OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES OF KPK

Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa issued Notification regarding determination of age of retirement of Civil Servants 63 Years instead of 60 Years.